Header Top Ad (Leaderboard)
Displays below the main navigation menu.
Home Notifications IBPS RRB XV Recruitment 2026: Apply for 13,745 Vacancies
IBPS RRB

IBPS RRB XV Recruitment 2026: Apply for 13,745 Vacancies

Content Top Ad (Responsive)
Displays above the main article/test content.

Important Dates

Application Start Date 01 September 2026
Last Date to Apply 21 September 2026
Admit Card Release Nov. 2026
Exam Date 21 & 22 Nov. 2026

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the Common Recruitment Process for Regional Rural Banks XV (CRP-RRBs XV) for recruitment to Office Assistant (Multipurpose) and Officer Scale-I, II and III posts.

The recruitment is being conducted for participating Regional Rural Banks across India. The initial notification was released on September 1, 2026, while IBPS subsequently issued a vacancy update/corrigendum dated September 9, 2026.

Candidates can apply online between September 1 and September 21, 2026. The official registration portals confirm the application and fee-payment window.

Important: Check Out Other Govt. Bank Jobs 2026

The revised indicative vacancy position currently stands at 13,745 posts, comprising 8,222 Office Assistant posts, 4,256 Officer Scale-I posts, 1,047 Officer Scale-II posts and 220 Officer Scale-III posts.

IBPS RRB XV 2026 Overview

ParticularDetails
Recruiting OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
RecruitmentCRP-RRBs XV
PostsOffice Assistant, Officer Scale-I, II & III
Revised Indicative Vacancies13,745
Office Assistant8,222
Officer Scale-I4,256
Officer Scale-II1,047
Officer Scale-III220
Application ModeOnline
Application Start DateSeptember 1, 2026
Last Date to ApplySeptember 21, 2026
Fee Payment Last DateSeptember 21, 2026
Officer Scale-I PrelimsNovember 21 & 22, 2026
Office Assistant PrelimsDecember 6, 12 & 13, 2026
Officer Scale-I MainsDecember 20, 2026
Scale-II & III Single ExamDecember 20, 2026
Office Assistant MainsJanuary 30, 2027
Official WebsiteIBPS

The day-wise examination dates above are from the official IBPS 2026-27 calendar. Candidates should still rely on their individual call letter for the final examination date, shift and reporting time.

Important Dates for IBPS RRB XV 2026

The application process is already underway. Candidates should not wait until the final day because the registration, fee payment and document-upload process can take time.

EventDate
IBPS RRB XV NotificationSeptember 1, 2026
Online Registration BeginsSeptember 1, 2026
Online Fee Payment BeginsSeptember 1, 2026
Last Date to Apply OnlineSeptember 21, 2026
Last Date for Fee PaymentSeptember 21, 2026
Last Date to Print Officer ApplicationOctober 6, 2026
Last Date to Print Office Assistant ApplicationOctober 5, 2026
Officer Scale-I PrelimsNovember 21 & 22, 2026
Office Assistant PrelimsDecember 6, 12 & 13, 2026
Officer Scale-I MainsDecember 20, 2026
Officer Scale-II & III Single ExamDecember 20, 2026
Office Assistant MainsJanuary 30, 2027
Officer InterviewsJanuary/February 2027*
Provisional AllotmentFebruary/March 2027*

*Later-stage dates are subject to IBPS’s subsequent schedule/call letters.

The official calendar specifically lists November 21-22 for Officer Scale-I prelims, December 6, 12 and 13 for Office Assistant prelims, December 20 for Officer Scale-I mains and Scale-II/III single exams, and January 30, 2027 for Office Assistant mains.

IBPS RRB XV Vacancy 2026

The vacancy situation deserves special attention because IBPS has already revised the initial figures.

Initially, the notification contained 13,706 indicative vacancies. On September 9, IBPS updated Annexure I and added 39 Office Assistant vacancies, increasing the Office Assistant total from 8,183 to 8,222. Officer Scale-I, II and III figures remained unchanged.

Post-Wise Revised Vacancy

PostVacancies
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)8,222
Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)4,256
Officer Scale-II1,047
Officer Scale-III (Senior Manager)220
Total13,745

The 1,047 Scale-II posts are distributed among General Banking Officer and specialist streams.

Officer Scale-II Vacancy Break-up

Officer Scale-II PostVacancies
General Banking Officer666
IT Officer182
Chartered Accountant81
Law Officer46
Treasury Manager18
Marketing Officer16
Agricultural Officer38
Total1,047

Important: These are indicative vacancies. The final number of vacancies available for provisional allotment depends on the actual vacancies reported by participating RRBs. Therefore, candidates should not treat 13,745 as an absolutely fixed final recruitment figure.

State-Wise IBPS RRB Office Assistant Vacancy 2026

The updated Office Assistant vacancy is particularly attractive because it has increased to 8,222. Uttar Pradesh has the highest reported Office Assistant requirement with 1,200 posts, followed by Andhra Pradesh with 900 and Telangana with 750. Tripura Gramin Bank has reported 39 Office Assistant vacancies in the September 9 update.

StateRRBOffice Assistant Vacancies
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena Bank900
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural Bank26
AssamAssam Gramin Bank181
BiharBihar Gramin Bank525
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin Bank270
GujaratGujarat Gramin Bank540
HaryanaHaryana Gramin Bank211
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin Bank95
Jammu & KashmirJammu & Kashmir Grameen Bank80
JharkhandJharkhand Rajya Gramin Bank275
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena Bank500
KeralaKerala Gramin Bank400
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin Bank600
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank300
ManipurManipur Rural Bank13
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank8
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank6
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank6
OdishaOdisha Grameen Bank309
PuducherryPuduvai Bharathiar Grama Bank15
PunjabPunjab Gramin Bank224
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin Bank400
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama Bank244
TelanganaTelangana Grameena Bank750
TripuraTripura Gramin Bank39
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin Bank1,200
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank250
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin Bank400

Candidates should verify the latest Annexure-I before applying because vacancies are indicative and may be revised.

Previous 5 Years IBPS RRB Vacancy

Looking at previous recruitment cycles gives candidates a useful picture of how frequently RRB vacancies fluctuate.

YearOffice AssistantOfficer Scale-IScale-II & Other Officer PostsScale-IIITotal
20257,9723,9071,13919913,217
20245,7093,55179212910,181
20235,5382,485516738,612
20224,4832,676867808,106
20216,7944,7031,10221112,810

The historical totals can differ across websites because IBPS frequently revises vacancy figures during a recruitment cycle. For example, the 2021 recruitment went through multiple revisions, ultimately reaching 12,810 in the June 24 update.

For 2025, the initially reported/relevant notification figure was 13,217, comprising 7,972 Office Assistant, 3,907 Scale-I and the remaining officer posts.

Vacancy Trend

The 2026 recruitment is considerably larger than the 2024 cycle and is broadly comparable with the high-vacancy 2025 and 2021 cycles. The large number of Office Assistant vacancies is especially significant for graduates who want to enter the Regional Rural Banking system without the specialist qualifications or prior banking experience required for several Scale-II posts.

IBPS RRB XV Salary Structure 2026

Salary is one of the strongest attractions of RRB recruitment. The actual gross and net salary varies according to the participating RRB, posting location, allowances and deductions.

The current banking/RRB pay structure reflects the revised officer and clerical scales applicable under the prevailing banking settlements. Current reported starting basic pay is approximately ₹24,050 for Office Assistant and ₹48,480 for Officer Scale-I. Scale-II and Scale-III officers have higher starting basic pay.

PostStarting Basic PayApprox. In-Hand*
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)₹24,050₹33,000–₹40,000
Officer Scale-I₹48,480₹57,000–₹74,000
Officer Scale-II₹64,820₹75,000+
Officer Scale-III₹85,920₹90,000+

*Approximate figures. Actual salary depends on RRB, location, DA, HRA, other allowances, NPS and applicable deductions.

Office Assistant Pay Scale

The Office Assistant basic pay starts around ₹24,050 and progresses through periodic increments up to approximately ₹64,480 under the current scale.

Officer Scale-I Salary

Officer Scale-I starts at approximately ₹48,480 basic pay, with the scale progressing through increments. Gross salary can reach around ₹80,000 or more depending on applicable allowances and location.

Officer Scale-II Salary

The current Scale-II officer structure starts at approximately ₹64,820 basic pay and can progress to around ₹93,960 with increments.

Officer Scale-III Salary

Officer Scale-III starts at approximately ₹85,920 basic pay and can progress to around ₹1,05,280 under the applicable scale.

Major Salary Components

Depending on the RRB and applicable service rules, employees may receive:

  • Basic Pay
  • Dearness Allowance (DA)
  • House Rent Allowance (HRA)
  • Special/other applicable allowances
  • Medical benefits
  • NPS/retirement benefits
  • Leave benefits
  • Travel-related benefits
  • Other bank-specific benefits

The exact payslip should therefore not be calculated from basic pay alone.

IBPS RRB XV Eligibility Criteria 2026

Eligibility varies considerably by post.

Office Assistant (Multipurpose)

Candidates should have a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university or equivalent qualification.

Candidates must also possess proficiency in the local language prescribed for the RRB/state they apply for. Working knowledge of computers is desirable.

Officer Scale-I

A Bachelor’s degree in any discipline is required.

Preference may be given to candidates with degrees in areas such as:

  • Agriculture
  • Horticulture
  • Forestry
  • Animal Husbandry
  • Veterinary Science
  • Agricultural Engineering
  • Pisciculture
  • Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation
  • Information Technology
  • Management
  • Law
  • Economics
  • Accountancy

Local-language proficiency is also required.

Officer Scale-II General Banking Officer

Candidates generally require a Bachelor’s degree with the prescribed minimum percentage and relevant banking/financial-institution experience.

Officer Scale-II Specialist Posts

The qualification depends on the post:

  • IT Officer: Relevant IT/Computer/Electronics qualification and prescribed experience
  • CA: CA qualification and prescribed experience
  • Law Officer: Law degree and required professional experience
  • Treasury Manager: CA/MBA Finance and relevant experience
  • Marketing Officer: MBA Marketing and relevant experience
  • Agricultural Officer: Relevant Agriculture/Agricultural Engineering/related qualification and experience

Officer Scale-III

Candidates generally require a Bachelor’s degree with the prescribed minimum percentage and five years of experience as an officer in a bank or financial institution.

Candidates must check the notification for the exact qualification and experience requirements applicable to their chosen post.

Age Limit for IBPS RRB XV 2026

The age is calculated as prescribed in the notification, with September 1, 2026 being the relevant reference date.

PostAge Limit
Office Assistant18 to 28 years
Officer Scale-IAbove 18 and below 30 years
Officer Scale-IIAbove 21 and below 32 years
Officer Scale-IIIAbove 21 and below 40 years

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC (NCL)3 years
PwBD10 years
Other eligible categoriesAs per IBPS rules

Candidates should read the specific relaxation provisions in the official notification before submitting the application.

Application Fee

The application fee is payable online.

CategoryOffice AssistantOfficer
SC/ST/PwBD₹175₹175
ESM/DESM, where applicable for Office Assistant₹175—
All Others₹850₹850

The fee includes applicable GST. Bank transaction charges, where applicable, are additional.

A candidate applying for Office Assistant and an Officer post must complete the applicable application process and pay the prescribed fee for each post.

Can You Apply for Both Office Assistant and Officer?

Yes.

A candidate can apply for Office Assistant and one Officer cadre, subject to satisfying the eligibility conditions.

However, an applicant cannot simultaneously apply for multiple Officer cadres. In other words, among Officer Scale-I, Scale-II and Scale-III, the candidate can choose only one Officer post. The official officer registration portal explicitly states this condition.

This distinction is important because the recruitment has two application streams.

IBPS RRB XV Selection Process

The selection process depends on the post.

Office Assistant

Prelims → Mains → Provisional Allotment

There is no interview for Office Assistant.

Officer Scale-I

Prelims → Mains → Interview → Provisional Allotment

Officer Scale-II & III

Single Online Examination → Interview → Provisional Allotment

The examination structure therefore isn’t one-size-fits-all. A candidate applying for Scale-II or III does not sit for the preliminary examination.

IBPS RRB XV Exam Pattern 2026

For a concise overview, the examination pattern is as follows.

Office Assistant and Officer Scale-I Prelims

SectionQuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning404025 min
Numerical Ability/Quantitative Aptitude404020 min
Total808045 min

Both sections have to be cleared according to the prescribed qualifying requirements.

Office Assistant Mains

SectionQuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning405030 min
Computer Knowledge402015 min
General Awareness404015 min
English/Hindi Language404030 min
Numerical Ability405030 min
Total200200120 min

Officer Scale-I Mains

SectionQuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning405030 min
Computer Knowledge402015 min
General Awareness404015 min
English/Hindi Language404030 min
Quantitative Aptitude405030 min
Total200200120 min

Officer Scale-II/III

Scale-II General Banking Officer and Scale-III have a 200-question, 200-mark single examination of 120 minutes.

Scale-II specialist candidates have a larger 240-question, 200-mark paper with a 150-minute duration because Professional Knowledge is included.

There is a penalty of one-fourth of the marks assigned to a question for each wrong answer in the objective examinations. No marks are deducted for unanswered questions.

IBPS RRB XV Syllabus 2026

Candidates preparing for Office Assistant and Officer Scale-I should primarily concentrate on Reasoning, Quantitative/Numerical Ability, General Awareness, Computer Knowledge and Language.

Reasoning

Important areas include:

  • Puzzles and seating arrangement
  • Syllogism
  • Inequality
  • Coding-decoding
  • Blood relations
  • Direction sense
  • Alphanumeric series
  • Order and ranking
  • Logical reasoning
  • Input-output
  • Data sufficiency

Numerical Ability/Quantitative Aptitude

Important topics include:

  • Simplification
  • Approximation
  • Number series
  • Percentage
  • Ratio and proportion
  • Average
  • Profit and loss
  • Simple and compound interest
  • Time and work
  • Time, speed and distance
  • Partnership
  • Probability
  • Permutation and combination
  • Data interpretation

General Awareness

Focus should be placed on:

  • Current affairs
  • Banking awareness
  • RBI and monetary policy
  • Government schemes
  • Financial awareness
  • National and international events
  • Static GK
  • Rural banking and financial inclusion

Computer Knowledge

Major areas include:

  • Computer fundamentals
  • Operating systems
  • MS Office
  • Internet
  • Networking
  • Cyber security
  • Database basics
  • Computer abbreviations
  • Hardware and software

English/Hindi Language

Candidates should prepare:

  • Reading comprehension
  • Cloze test
  • Error detection
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Para jumbles
  • Vocabulary
  • Grammar
  • Sentence improvement
  • Synonyms and antonyms

For Scale-II specialist posts, Professional Knowledge is an additional and important component.

IBPS RRB Previous 5 Years Cut-Off: Office Assistant Prelims

Cut-offs are state-specific and can vary significantly because the number of vacancies, applicant pool, exam difficulty and normalisation can change every year.

The following table gives the General/UR state-wise Office Assistant Preliminary cut-offs for 2021-2025, where published. A dash means a General/UR cut-off was not reported or was unavailable in the referenced historical data.

Important: These are Prelims cut-offs, not the final Office Assistant Mains cut-offs. Prelims are scored out of 80. Historical figures are compiled from published IBPS result/cut-off data.

State/UT20212022202320242025
Andhra Pradesh69.2571.0054.00—69.25
Arunachal Pradesh————62.75
Assam71.0064.2565.7569.5071.25
Bihar73.0070.0068.2566.7571.25
Chhattisgarh71.00—67.2561.7563.75
Gujarat76.7572.7570.2567.0068.25
Haryana75.7575.5075.2575.2573.50
Himachal Pradesh74.2572.2573.7574.0075.75
Jammu & Kashmir72.0064.50—69.0071.75
Jharkhand76.2572.25——73.25
Karnataka70.7567.2568.50—58.25
Kerala77.0076.00——70.75
Madhya Pradesh73.7570.2572.5070.0069.50
Maharashtra72.7568.2571.25—73.50
Manipur—62.75——67.00
Meghalaya—————
Mizoram————48.50
Nagaland————60.50
Odisha78.5077.00—74.0071.75
Puducherry—————
Punjab76.5075.25—73.0077.50
Rajasthan76.7575.0075.2570.5064.25
Tamil Nadu70.5061.25—61.0062.50
Telangana69.0061.5061.00—61.75
Tripura—67.0069.5068.5070.50
Uttar Pradesh76.5076.5074.2569.7571.75
Uttarakhand77.5075.50—74.2572.25
West Bengal75.7574.7573.7577.5077.00

The 2025 data shows particularly high cut-offs in Punjab, West Bengal, Himachal Pradesh and Haryana, while the 2024 cycle recorded 77.50 in West Bengal. The historical data also shows why simply targeting the previous year’s cut-off can be risky.

Maharashtra Cut-Off Trend

Since Maharashtra is one of the major RRB recruitment states, its trend is worth highlighting:

YearGeneral/UR Prelims Cut-Off
202172.75
202268.25
202371.25
2024Not reported in the cited table
202573.50

The variation demonstrates the importance of considering both vacancy levels and paper difficulty rather than relying on a single year’s figure.

IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I Cut-Off Trend

Officer Scale-I also has state-wise preliminary cut-offs. For example, published historical data records the following UR cut-offs for selected states:

State202120222023
Andhra Pradesh46.7550.2554.75
Bihar44.2548.2553.50
Gujarat42.7546.5051.25
Karnataka38.5041.2546.25
Maharashtra42.2545.7550.50
Uttar Pradesh43.5047.7552.75

The trend shows a noticeable increase in several states between 2021 and 2023.

For candidates targeting Officer Scale-I, a safer preparation strategy is to aim materially above the historical cut-off rather than preparing merely to cross the previous qualifying score.

How to Apply for IBPS RRB XV 2026

Candidates should apply only through the official IBPS application portals.

Step 1: Visit the IBPS Website

Open the official IBPS website and go to the CRP-RRBs XV section.

Step 2: Select the Correct Application

There are separate online application routes for:

  • Office Assistant (Multipurpose)
  • Officer Scale-I, II & III

Step 3: Complete Registration

Enter your basic personal information, mobile number and email address carefully.

Step 4: Fill the Application Form

Enter:

  • Personal details
  • Educational qualifications
  • Category
  • State/RRB-related preferences
  • Examination details
  • Other required information

Step 5: Upload Documents

Candidates need to upload the documents/images specified by IBPS, including photograph, signature and other prescribed documents.

Step 6: Pay the Application Fee

Pay the applicable fee online.

Step 7: Submit and Save

After final submission, download/print the application confirmation and fee receipt for future reference.

The official application portals confirm that registration and online fee payment close on September 21, 2026.

Important Links for IBPS RRB XV 2026

PurposeOfficial Link
IBPS Official WebsiteIBPS Official Website
CRP RRBs XV Official PageIBPS RRBs XV Page
Detailed Notification PDFIBPS RRB XV Notification PDF
Office Assistant Apply OnlineApply for Office Assistant
Officer Scale-I/II/III Apply OnlineApply for Officers Scale I, II & III
Updated Vacancy/CorrigendumIBPS RRB XV Updated Vacancy Notice
IBPS Exam Calendar 2026-27IBPS 2026-27 Exam Calendar

IBPS RRB XV 2026: Key Things Candidates Should Remember

  1. The application deadline is September 21, 2026.
  2. The revised indicative vacancy is 13,745.
  3. Office Assistant vacancies increased from 8,183 to 8,222.
  4. Officer Scale-I has 4,256 vacancies.
  5. You can apply for Office Assistant and one Officer cadre, subject to eligibility.
  6. Officer Scale-II and III do not have a preliminary examination.
  7. Office Assistant has no interview.
  8. Officer posts involve an interview after the relevant written examination.
  9. Local-language proficiency is an important eligibility condition for Office Assistant and Scale-I.
  10. The historical state-wise cut-off can fluctuate considerably, so candidates should target a comfortable score rather than the bare minimum.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the IBPS RRB XV vacancy 2026?
The latest revised indicative vacancy is 13,745, including 8,222 Office Assistant, 4,256 Officer Scale-I, 1,047 Officer Scale-II and 220 Officer Scale-III posts.
What is the last date to apply for IBPS RRB XV 2026?
The last date to submit the online application and pay the application fee is September 21, 2026.
What is the age limit for IBPS RRB Office Assistant?
The age limit is 18 to 28 years as per the applicable reference date in the notification.
What is the age limit for IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I?
Candidates must be above 18 and below 30 years, subject to applicable age relaxation.
Is there an interview for IBPS RRB Clerk/Office Assistant?
No. Office Assistant selection does not include an interview. Candidates are selected through the prescribed written examination process and provisional allotment.
Is there negative marking in IBPS RRB?
Yes. One-fourth of the marks assigned to a question is deducted for each wrong answer in the objective examinations.
What is the starting salary of IBPS RRB Office Assistant?
The current starting basic pay is approximately ₹24,050, with allowances and deductions determining the final gross and in-hand salary.
What is the starting basic pay of IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I?
Officer Scale-I starts at approximately ₹48,480 basic pay.
When will IBPS RRB Officer Scale-I Prelims 2026 be conducted?
According to the official IBPS calendar, Officer Scale-I prelims are scheduled for November 21 and 22, 2026.
When will IBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims 2026 be held?
The official calendar lists December 6, 12 and 13, 2026 for Office Assistant prelims.
When is the IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains exam?
The official calendar schedules the Office Assistant Main Examination for January 30, 2027.
Content Bottom Ad (Responsive)
Displays below the main article/test content.
Apply Online Now

Redirects to official website