Header Top Ad (Leaderboard)
Displays below the main navigation menu.

IBPS PO 2026 Notification Out, Exam Date, Vacancy, Eligibility, Syllabus & Apply Online

The IBPS PO 2026 exam is conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection to recruit Probationary Officers (PO) in public sector banks across India. It is one of the most competitive banking exams, offering a stable career, attractive salary, and growth opportunities.

The selection process consists of Prelims, Mains, and Interview, and candidates must qualify each stage to secure final selection.

IBPS PO 2026 Highlights

ParticularsDetails
Exam NameIBPS PO 2026
Conducting BodyInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection
Post NameProbationary Officer (PO)
Participating Banks11
Age Limit20 Years to 30 Years
Exam LevelNational
Mode of ExamOnline
QualificationGraduate
Selection ProcessPrelims, Mains, Interview
Salaryโ‚น74,000 to 76,000
Official Websitewww.ibps.in

Also Read – IBPS Clerk 2026 Exam Date Out, Notification, Vacancies, Eligibility

IBPS PO 2026 Notification

The IBPS PO 2026 notification will be released on the official website of IBPS. The notification includes all important details such as exam dates, eligibility, vacancy, syllabus, and application process.

IBPS PO 2026 Exam Date

Candidates must carefully read the notification before applying to ensure they meet all eligibility criteria.

The IBPS PO exam is conducted in multiple stages. The expected exam schedule is given below:

EventDates
Notification ReleaseAugust 2026
Online Application StartAugust 2026
Last Date to ApplySeptember 2026
Prelims Exam Date22nd and 23rd August 2026
Mains Exam Date4th October 2026
InterviewDecember 2026 / January 2027

IBPS PO 2026 Vacancy

The IBPS PO vacancy is released along with the official notification. Vacancies vary every year depending on participating banks.

Last year, thousands of vacancies were announced across multiple public sector banks, making it a great opportunity for banking aspirants.

Participating BankSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal
Bank of Baroda150752701004051000
Bank of India1055318970283700
Bank of Maharashtra150752701004051000
Canara Bank150502001005001000
Central Bank of India753713550203500
Indian Bank1055218970284700
Indian Overseas Bank693312144183450
Punjab National Bank3015542081200
Punjab & Sind Bank53279836144358
UCO Bank1507271041100
Total929437160161826046189

IBPS PO 2026 Application Fee

The category-wise application fee for IBPS PO 2026 is outlined below. Once paid, the fee or intimation charges are non-refundable and cannot be carried forward for any other examination or recruitment process. Candidates are required to pay the application fee through online mode only. For detailed information, refer to the complete guide on the IBPS PO application fee.

SNo.CategoriesApplication Fee
1.SC/ST/PWDRs. 175/-
2.General and OthersRs. 850/-

IBPS PO 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must fulfill the following eligibility criteria to apply for IBPS PO 2026:

Nationality

A candidate must be:

  • A citizen of India
  • Subject of Nepal/Bhutan
  • Tibetan refugee (as per rules)

๐Ÿš€ Practice for Success

Smart practice separates toppers from average aspirants. Start solving, analyzing, and improving daily.

Daily
๐Ÿ“…
Daily GA Quiz
Stay ahead with daily current affairs and banking awareness quizzes designed for IBPS-level difficulty.
Start Quiz โ†’
Full Test
๐Ÿ“
IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test
Experience real exam pressure with fully updated full-length mock tests and detailed performance analysis.
Attempt Now โ†’
Targeted
๐Ÿ“Š
IBPS PO Sectional Tests
Strengthen weak areas with topic-wise and section-specific tests to boost accuracy and speed.
Practice Now โ†’
๐Ÿ’ก Pro Tip: Attempt at least 1 mock + 1 sectional + daily GA quiz daily to maximize your IBPS PO score.

Educational Qualification

CriteriaRequirement
QualificationGraduation in any discipline
UniversityRecognized by Govt. of India
Computer KnowledgeRequired

Age Limit

CategoryAge Limit
Minimum Age20 years
Maximum Age30 years

Age relaxation is applicable for reserved categories as per government norms.

IBPS PO 2026 Selection Process

The IBPS PO selection process consists of three stages:

  1. Preliminary Examination
  2. Main Examination
  3. Interview

The final merit list is prepared based on marks obtained in Mains and Interview.

IBPS PO 2026 Exam Pattern

Prelims Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarksTime
English Language303020 min
Quantitative Aptitude353520 min
Reasoning Ability353520 min
Total10010060 min
  • Negative marking: 0.25 marks deducted for each wrong answer
  • Sectional timing is applicable

Main Exam Pattern

SectionQuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning & Computer Aptitude456060 min
Data Analysis & Interpretation356045 min
General/Economy/Banking Awareness404035 min
English Language354040 min
Total (Objective)155200180 min

Descriptive Test

TypeQuestionsMarksTime
Essay & Letter22530 min

IBPS PO 2026 Syllabus

The IBPS exam syllabus is largely similar to that of other banking exams. Although IBPS outlines only the main subjects, these can be further broken down into specific topics based on the questions asked in previous years. The IBPS PO syllabus is categorized into two sections:

IBPS PO Prelims Exam Syllabus 2026

ReasoningQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit & LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixture & AllegationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySI & CI & Surds & IndicesMultiple Meaning/Error Spotting
Coded InequalityWork & TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMiscellaneous
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation
SyllogismRatio & Proportion, Percentage
Blood RelationsNumber System
Input-OutputSequence & Series
Coding-DecodingPermutation, Combination & Probability

IBPS PO Prelims Cut-Off 2025- Category-wise

CategoryCut Off (out of 100)
GEN49.21
SC45.96
ST40.96
OBC – Non creamy layer49.21
EWS49.21
HI20.61
OC33.57
VI21.65
ID21.83

IBPS PO Prelims Cut-Off 2025- Section-wise

SubjectMax. MarksCut-Off Marks (GEN)Cut Off (SC/ST/OBC/PwD)
Quantitative Aptitude304.256.25
Reasoning Ability405.509.75
English Language309.7513.25

Major Banks Participating in IBPS PO Recruitment 2026

Letโ€™s explore the list of participating banks involved in this yearโ€™s IBPS PO recruitment process:

  1. Punjab National Bank
  2. Union Bank if India
  3. Bank of India
  4. Indian Bank
  5. Canara Bank
  6. Indian Overseas Bank
  7. Central Bank of India
  8. UCO Bank
  9. Bank of Baroda
  10. Punjab & Sind Bank
  11. Bank of Maharashtra

IBPS PO 2026 Salary

The IBPS PO salary is one of the major attractions of this exam.

ComponentAmount
Basic Payโ‚น 48480-2000/7-62480-2340/2-67160-2680/7-85920
Gross Salaryโ‚น74,000 to 76,000

IBPS PO 2026 Preparation Strategy

Preparing for IBPS PO requires a balanced approach that includes conceptual clarity, regular practice, and time management. Since the exam tests both speed and accuracy, candidates must focus on mock tests and previous year papers.

Consistency is key, especially for sections like Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning, which require continuous practice. Staying updated with current affairs is equally important for the General Awareness section.

IBPS PO 2026 Admit Card and Result

The admit card for each stage of the IBPS PO exam is released separately on the official IBPS website. Candidates must download their admit card using their registration credentials.

Results are declared after each stage, and only those who qualify are allowed to proceed to the next stage of the selection process.

โ“ Frequently Asked Questions – IBPS PO 2026

Q1. What is IBPS PO 2026?
IBPS PO 2026 is a national-level banking exam conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection to recruit Probationary Officers in public sector banks.
Q2. What is the age limit for IBPS PO 2026?
The age limit is 20 to 30 years with relaxation for reserved categories.
Q3. What is the educational qualification required?
Candidates must have a graduation degree from a recognized university.
Q4. What is the selection process of IBPS PO?
The selection process includes Prelims, Mains, and Interview.
Q5. Is there negative marking in IBPS PO exam?
Yes, 0.25 marks are deducted for each wrong answer.
Q6. What is the salary of IBPS PO?
The starting salary is approximately โ‚น52,000 to โ‚น55,000 per month.
Q7. How many attempts are allowed in IBPS PO?
There is no attempt limit; candidates can apply until they reach the maximum age.
Q8. What is the IBPS PO exam pattern?
The exam consists of Prelims, Mains (objective + descriptive), and Interview.
Q9. What subjects are included in IBPS PO syllabus?
English, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning, General Awareness, and Descriptive English.
Q10. When will IBPS PO 2026 notification be released?
It is expected to be released in August 2026.
Q11. What is the mode of IBPS PO exam?
The exam is conducted in online mode.
Q12. What is the duration of IBPS PO Prelims exam?
The total duration is 60 minutes with sectional timing.
Q13. What is the duration of IBPS PO Mains exam?
The objective test duration is 180 minutes plus 30 minutes descriptive test.
Q14. Is IBPS PO exam tough?
Yes, due to high competition, but it is manageable with proper preparation.
Q15. Can final year students apply?
Yes, if they can provide proof of graduation during verification.
Q16. What is the cut-off for IBPS PO?
Cut-off varies every year based on difficulty level and vacancies.
Q17. Is there sectional cut-off in IBPS PO?
Yes, candidates must clear both sectional and overall cut-offs.
Q18. What is IBPS PO job role?
A Probationary Officer handles banking operations, customer service, and managerial tasks.
Q19. Which banks participate in IBPS PO recruitment?
Public sector banks such as PNB, Canara Bank, Bank of Baroda, and others participate.
Q20. How to prepare for IBPS PO 2026?
Focus on concepts, practice mock tests, and stay updated with current affairs.
Q21. Is IBPS PO a government job?
Yes, it is a public sector bank job under government control.

One response to “IBPS PO 2026 Notification Out, Exam Date, Vacancy, Eligibility, Syllabus & Apply Online”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *